Cannabis Rule Change: A Loophole in the Smoke-Free Multifamily Ordinance?
[…] In an earlier explainer we looked into why a user with a disability couldn’t simply request to smoke prescribed marijuana as a reasonable accommodation…like requesting grab bars in the shower, say. Federal law is the obstacle: a reasonable accommodation cannot be granted in a circumstance where the accommodation itself concerns an “illegal use of drugs.”

In 42 U.S. Code § 12210 subsection (d)(1) that term is defines ‘illegal use of drugs’ as the use of any drug “the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act.” Today marijuana is a schedule I drug (as is heroin). No drug on the schedule I list can be consumed pursuant to a reasonable accommodation under federal and state disability law.

Case law supports that interpretation.  In James v.